Author Topic: No input zone for chat rooms  (Read 881 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline philou67Topic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
No input zone for chat rooms
« on: 25 06 2018, 08:59:53 »
Hi everybody,

I encounter a problem on all my "chat rooms" (each room which has more than 2 people chating (including me), that is : IRC channels, Messenger groups, ...
(see attachment screenshot).
I precise that there is no slider available to set the input zone height at the bottom of the tab.
I probably made a configuration error in container/room/miranda properties, but couldn't find out where it is.
Thank you for any help.

My version informations:
VersionInfo
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2400 CPU @ 3.10GHz [Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7] [DEP Enabled] [4 CPUs]
Installed RAM: 6042 MBytes
Microsoft Windows 7 Professional Edition, 64-bit Service Pack 1 (build 7601)
Internet Explorer: 9.11.9600.18920 (build 99600)
Administrator privileges: No
OS Languages: (UI | Locale (User/System)) : French/French | French/French
Free disk space on Miranda partition: 12146 MBytes

Miranda NG Version: 0.95.9 alpha build #20332 (bbf5a909c0) x64
Build time: 25 Jun 2018 2:03:14
Profile: D:\root\Miranda NG 64\Profiles\sigma\sigma.dat (MDBX database driver)
Profile size: 28311552 Bytes
Profile creation date: 19 Sep 2016 9:16:49
Language pack: No language pack installed
Service Mode: No

Active Plugins (14):
¤ AVS.dll v.0.95.9.0 [25 Jun 2018 2:03:20] - Avatar service
¤ CrashDumper.dll v.0.95.9.0 [25 Jun 2018 2:03:46] - Crash dumper
¤ Db_autobackups.dll v.0.95.9.0 [25 Jun 2018 2:03:26] - Db autobackuper
¤ DbEditorPP.dll v.0.95.9.0 [25 Jun 2018 2:03:48] - Database editor++
¤ Dbx_mdbx.dll v.0.95.9.0 [25 Jun 2018 2:04:34] - Miranda NG MDBX database driver
¤ Dbx_mmap.dll v.0.95.9.0 [25 Jun 2018 2:03:18] - Miranda NG mmap database driver
¤ Dummy.dll v.0.95.9.0 [25 Jun 2018 2:04:16] - Dummy protocol
¤ Facebook.dll v.0.95.9.0 [25 Jun 2018 2:03:50] - Facebook
¤ Import.dll v.0.95.9.0 [25 Jun 2018 2:03:34] - Import contacts and messages
¤ IRC.dll v.0.95.9.0 [25 Jun 2018 2:03:20] - IRC protocol
¤ Jabber.dll v.0.95.9.0 [25 Jun 2018 2:03:42] - Jabber protocol
¤ PluginUpdater.dll v.0.95.9.0 [25 Jun 2018 2:04:00] - Plugin updater
¤ TabSRMM.dll v.0.95.9.0 [25 Jun 2018 2:03:26] - TabSRMM
¤ TopToolBar.dll v.0.95.9.0 [25 Jun 2018 2:03:38] - TopToolBar

Unloadable Plugins (2):
¤ AdvaImg.dll v.0.0.0.0 [3 Jan 2018 5:10:44] - <unknown>
    Plugin statically linked to missing module: zlib.mir
    Plugin statically linked to missing module: mir_core.mir

¤ DbChecker.dll v.0.0.0.0 [15 Jan 2018 13:04:48] - <unknown>
    Plugin statically linked to missing module: mir_core.mir
    Plugin statically linked to missing module: mir_app.mir


Protocols and Accounts:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Facebook                 1 - Enabled 0 - Disabled  Loaded
IRC                      3 - Enabled 1 - Disabled  Loaded
JABBER                   1 - Enabled 1 - Disabled  Loaded

Icon Packs:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Proto_Dummy.dll [25 Jun 2018 2:04:56]
 Proto_Facebook.dll [25 Jun 2018 2:04:56]
 Proto_IRC.dll [25 Jun 2018 2:04:56]
 Proto_Jabber.dll [25 Jun 2018 2:04:56]
 Proto_MetaContacts.dll [25 Jun 2018 2:04:56]
 TabSRMM_icons.dll [25 Jun 2018 2:04:56]
 Toolbar_icons.dll [25 Jun 2018 2:04:56]
 xStatus_Jabber.dll [25 Jun 2018 2:04:56]
 

Offline AnrDaemon

Re: No input zone for chat rooms
« Reply #1 on: 25 06 2018, 09:19:25 »
Drag the separator and save its position when asked.
 

Offline philou67Topic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: No input zone for chat rooms
« Reply #2 on: 25 06 2018, 09:23:46 »
Thank you for your quick answer.
But I have no separator, that's what i tried to say with "there is no slider available to set the input zone height at the bottom of the tab"  :-[
 

Offline Goraf

Re: No input zone for chat rooms
« Reply #3 on: 25 06 2018, 11:07:11 »
I naively dragged separator to the bottom to test that and now it is inaccessible  ;D
 

Offline Goraf

Re: No input zone for chat rooms
« Reply #4 on: 25 06 2018, 11:23:07 »
You have DbEditor. I will assume for now that you know how to use it, and that you use only default container.

Close all messaging windows. It is important as they overwrite settings on close, in other words they could undone your changes. Open DbEditor and look for Tab_SRMsg settings in the left panel. It should have key CNTW_Def_SplitterY in it. Just change its value to 100 or sth big enough.
 

Offline philou67Topic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: No input zone for chat rooms
« Reply #5 on: 25 06 2018, 12:59:36 »
Unfortunatly, I was using non default containers. Nevertheless, I set the value you advise me to 100 (after having closed all chat windows), but with no effect on the separator which is still inaccessible.

Now, I am trying to setup the container when opening a chat room, but without success : if I change the room to the "Default container", the next time I open it, it is again not in the "Default container".
And even just after moving it to the default container, I still doesn't have the separator to increase the input field. However, the value in "CNTW_Def_SplitterY" is still set to 100.

And, by the way, for what function the property "CNTW_Blob_SplitterY" is used ? (I accidently modified its value when trying to modify "CNTW_Def_SplitterY").
 

Offline Goraf

Re: No input zone for chat rooms
« Reply #6 on: 25 06 2018, 13:21:12 »
Settings will not take effect when you just attach it to default container. You have to close window and open it again. But as I said before your changes will be overwritten on close. So you have to try to attach to default, then close, then change in DbEditor and then reopen.

In case it is still 100 as you set before then there is one other thing. In container options there is a checkbox "When checked this container will use private settings (...)" at the bottom. If you check it and apply then in DbEditor you will be able to see those options for this container too. They will be in format like CNTW_<some_number>_<some_option> and splitter will be there too. How to know which number has a container? Well.. there is "Tab_ContainersW" in the left panel where you can see number associated with the container name but it doesn't matter as you will probably be changing every splitter.
« Last Edit: 25 06 2018, 13:31:12 by Goraf »
 
The following users thanked this post: philou67

Offline philou67Topic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: No input zone for chat rooms
« Reply #7 on: 25 06 2018, 13:41:14 »
Settings will not take effect when you just attach it to default container. You have to close window and open it again. But as I said before your changes will be overwritten on close. So you have to try to attach do default, then close, then change in DbEditor and then reopen.
That's exactly what I have done but:
- when re-opening the chat room (IRC in that case), it re-opens in not the default container
- and after re-attaching it to the default container, it still doesn't show the separator.

In case it is still 100 as you set before then there is one other thing. In container options there is a checkbox "When checked this container will use private settings (...)" at the bottom. If you check it and apply then in DbEditor you will be able to see those options for this container too. They will be in format like CNTW_<some_number>_<some_option> and splitter will be there too. How to know which number has a container? Well.. there is "Tab_ContainersW" in the left panel where you can see number associated with the container name but it doesn't matter as you will probably be changing every splitter.
OK, many thanks... I finally updated all the <CNTW_*_SplitterY> properties and now it works : the separator and the input field has come back.
 :THUMBS UP:  :DRINK:
 

Offline philou67Topic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: No input zone for chat rooms
« Reply #8 on: 25 06 2018, 14:09:38 »
Well... the input field is present, but in fact, I cannot post (I can write, but sending is not executed). Tested on Messenger group.
It works fine on IRC.
 

Offline Goraf

Re: No input zone for chat rooms
« Reply #9 on: 25 06 2018, 14:17:48 »
So as you fixed the input area then try to uncheck this "When checked this container will use private settings (...)". Restart Miranda (maybe sth else were messed up) and try again to send a message. Maybe it is unrelated to messaging window but to protocol plugin so it could be some another thing.
 

Offline philou67Topic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: No input zone for chat rooms
« Reply #10 on: 25 06 2018, 14:22:13 »
Yes, I also believe this problem on Messenger is not linked to the previous problem.
Il will try later.
 

Offline philou67Topic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: No input zone for chat rooms
« Reply #11 on: 26 06 2018, 06:38:29 »
I confirm that when restarting Miranda, everything is working well.

Thank you very much. In the future, I will try to look at the DbExplorer. By the way, is there a description of the database used ? (wiki or elsewhere).
 

Offline Goraf

Re: No input zone for chat rooms
« Reply #12 on: 26 06 2018, 07:44:02 »
Glad to hear.

About DbEditor, just be aware that it could be harmful wiki:Plugin:DbEditorPP

Don't know what you mean by description of database but the current driver is based on libmdbx library.
 

Offline philou67Topic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: No input zone for chat rooms
« Reply #13 on: 26 06 2018, 14:26:04 »
By "description of the database", I meant documentation about the database content
 

Offline Goraf

Re: No input zone for chat rooms
« Reply #14 on: 26 06 2018, 15:39:42 »
There is no such thing as one complete documentation containing description and purpose of every database setting. Well.. not exactly. Source code is such a thing but it is not, so to speak, much user-friendly (sometimes not developer-friendly either XD ).

A lot of the entries is for internal use of plugins, to hold some state etc. Another big group are those storing inputs and choices from options window but you can changing them in options what is easier and you have a description (more or less accurate XD ) so not really necessary to do it with DbEditor. But sometimes there are so called hidden options that you can change/set only through DbEditor, like those for Facebook or some tweaks like those for TabSRMM. There is not many but if they are and we know about them or if they were a part of previous documentations (plugins were created by dozens people through years) then we are trying to document it on wiki on plugin pages.
 
The following users thanked this post: philou67