Author Topic: SkypeWeb protocol  (Read 70876 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline buxlt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: lt
  • Karma: 0
Re: SkypeWeb protocol
« Reply #255 on: 08 01 2017, 19:30:13 »
buxlt, I just tried it and it works for me without problems. Maybe try to download SkypeWeb manually in case file was corrupted somehow during Plugin Updater's download (which isn't likely as there is check for that, but still) - http://wiki.miranda-ng.org/index.php?title=Plugin:SkypeWeb

And what's your OS version? Put complete version info just in case.

Thanks for help Robyer, i downloaded skypeweb.zip separately, extracted files, overwrote original ones and now it works.
 

Offline viper

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: SkypeWeb protocol
« Reply #256 on: 29 01 2017, 00:43:40 »
Hmm
I've updated to the latest skypeweb (dev 28/01 build date grabbed from http://wiki.miranda-ng.org/index.php?title=Plugin:SkypeWeb)

According to the log authentication etc go correctly..
But then I get disconnected

log ends with :
Code: [Select]
function _skype_add_action(name, event) {
    if (typeof _omniture_add_action != 'undefined') {
        _omniture_add_action(name, event);
    }
    if (typeof _we
[23:47:09 1454] [SKYPE_2] (02D1C770:520) Data received
dcs_add_action != 'undefined') {
        _wedcs_add_action(name, event);
    }
}
/*]]>*/</script></div></body></html>
[23:47:09 1454] [SKYPE_2] (02D1C770:520) Connection closed internal
[23:47:09 1454] [SKYPE_2] (02D1C770:4294967295) Connection closed
[23:47:09 1454] [SKYPE_2] CSkypeProto::SetStatus: changing status from 1 to 40071

Is this a new error or am I doing something wrong?
 

Offline Vulpix

  • Beta Tester
  • *****
  • Posts: 625
  • Country: 00
  • Karma: 15
Re: SkypeWeb protocol
« Reply #257 on: 29 01 2017, 01:05:47 »
If you're having the same issue as me, then you should be able to log in if you simply retry (a few times). take a 30-60s break between attempts though.

I logged it as a bug here: https://github.com/miranda-ng/miranda-ng/issues/690
 

Offline viper

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: SkypeWeb protocol
« Reply #258 on: 30 01 2017, 01:21:14 »
Hmm nope.. not the same issue I'm afraid..
Haven't been able to get through once.. Tried like 20-30 times over last day..
Also my contact list never shows up.. not even for a brief moment..

Tried both the stable and dev versions of MirandaNG with the latest plugin from the site.
Both give the same issue..
 

Offline Robyer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1082
  • Country: cz
  • Karma: 60
    • Robyer.cz website
  • Version Info
Re: SkypeWeb protocol
« Reply #259 on: 30 01 2017, 16:55:55 »
Tried both the stable and dev versions of MirandaNG with the latest plugin from the site.

I hope you used plugin designed for the specified Miranda NG version, and not the same SkypeWeb plugin just with different Miranda NG core.
I was developing mainly Facebook, Omegle, Steam, Dummy and MobileState plugins. Now I'm retired. Goodbye, everyone. ~ You can still find me on Facebook.
 

Offline viper

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: SkypeWeb protocol
« Reply #260 on: 30 01 2017, 19:07:41 »
I hope you used plugin designed for the specified Miranda NG version, and not the same SkypeWeb plugin just with different Miranda NG core.
Yea..
latest DEV plugin for MirandaNG dev
latest stable plugin for MirandaNG stable

Am I to understand that both should be working without too much trouble?
 

Offline David

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 0
Re: SkypeWeb protocol
« Reply #261 on: 01 02 2017, 12:37:16 »
Is there a place where i can get an older skype protocol ver.?

Still having the "I'm" problem after one of the latest update...
 

Offline Vulpix

  • Beta Tester
  • *****
  • Posts: 625
  • Country: 00
  • Karma: 15
Re: SkypeWeb protocol
« Reply #262 on: 01 02 2017, 16:02:57 »
Hello!

I think something is wrong for you, I asked a friend who uses mac to send me an apostrophe in the message and it's working fine for me:




Can you please post your version info here? To make sure you aren't using old version?
 

Offline David

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 0
Re: SkypeWeb protocol
« Reply #263 on: 01 02 2017, 19:19:19 »
Vulpix...

my version it's updated....i already posted about this a while ago...then had been fixed...
but with one of the last update...it started to show up again....
 

Offline Vulpix

  • Beta Tester
  • *****
  • Posts: 625
  • Country: 00
  • Karma: 15
Re: SkypeWeb protocol
« Reply #264 on: 01 02 2017, 19:26:23 »
That's what I meant.

The fix was made for DEV version of skype protocol, as far as I'm aware... and you are running the normal version.

Dev version is currently v0.95.6, build 17608.
 

Offline David

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 0
Re: SkypeWeb protocol
« Reply #265 on: 01 02 2017, 19:59:23 »
ok Then...let me check...

in any case i tried too to send a msg to a friend and it show up right...
the problem is in a skype chat....

will let u know...

THX

David
 

Offline Vulpix

  • Beta Tester
  • *****
  • Posts: 625
  • Country: 00
  • Karma: 15
Re: SkypeWeb protocol
« Reply #266 on: 01 02 2017, 20:48:23 »
Yup, please try updating.

And my picture was from a skype chat (with a person who uses iphone skype, and me from miranda).

Or did you mean group chat? I didn't test that, I don't have any groupchats.
 

Offline David

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 0
Re: SkypeWeb protocol
« Reply #267 on: 01 02 2017, 21:08:13 »
groupchat
 

Offline tjh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Country: nz
  • Karma: 0
  • I like Toasters
  • Jabber ID
Re: SkypeWeb protocol
« Reply #268 on: 01 02 2017, 23:43:59 »
Thank you so much for this!
I can uninstall all the crappy clients I've been using and use this.
All I want to do is be able to IM my wife.

This does just that.

THANK YOU!

*screams love and thanks*
 

Offline David

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 0
Re: SkypeWeb protocol
« Reply #269 on: 02 02 2017, 13:25:18 »

Or did you mean group chat? I didn't test that, I don't have any groupchats.

Ah! Vulpix...see image attached...on the left stable, on the right Dev...see it cut everything
after the apostrophe...