Author Topic: KeepStatus not working  (Read 1691 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline aimuserTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
KeepStatus not working
« on: 12 12 2014, 00:14:03 »
VersionInfo
Quote (selected)
CPU: Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU G540 @ 2.50GHz [Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7] [DEP Enabled] [2 CPUs]
Installed RAM: 8078 MBytes
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 8 Business Edition, 64-bit (build 9200)
Internet Explorer: 9.10.9200.17028 (build 99200)
Administrator privileges: No
OS Languages: (UI | Locale (User/System)) : German/German | German/German
Free disk space on Miranda partition: 103245 MBytes

Miranda NG Version: 0.95.2 build #9966 x64
Build time: 2 Aug 2014 16:38:46
Profile: G:\miranda\Profiles\user\user.dat
Profile size: 1114112 Bytes
Profile creation date: 26 Aug 2013 19:28:42
Language pack: No language pack installed
Service Mode: No

Active Plugins (21):
  AdvaImg.dll v.0.11.0.1 [2 Feb 2014 18:45:12] - Miranda image services
  AIM.dll v.0.11.0.1 [2 Aug 2014 16:30:44] - AIM protocol
  AVS.dll v.0.95.2.2 [2 Aug 2014 16:30:20] - Avatar service
  CrashDumper.dll v.0.0.4.22 [27 Oct 2014 15:58:51] - Crash dumper
  DbChecker.dll v.0.95.0.3 [2 Aug 2014 16:34:34] - Database checker
  DbEditorPP.dll v.3.2.0.1 [2 Aug 2014 16:34:18] - Database editor++
  Dbx_mmap.dll v.0.95.1.3 [2 Aug 2014 16:30:22] - Miranda NG mmap database driver
  GG.dll v.0.11.0.3 [2 Aug 2014 16:30:52] - Gadu-Gadu protocol
  ICQ.dll v.0.11.2.5 [2 Aug 2014 16:31:06] - IcqOscarJ protocol
  Import.dll v.0.11.0.1 [2 Aug 2014 16:30:20] - Import contacts and messages
  IRC.dll v.0.11.0.2 [2 Aug 2014 16:30:52] - IRC protocol
  Jabber.dll v.0.11.0.4 [2 Aug 2014 16:31:18] - Jabber protocol
  KeepStatus.dll v.0.9.0.2 [3 Dec 2014 17:57:00] - Keep status
  MirOTR.dll v.0.11.0.4 [2 Aug 2014 16:38:46] - Miranda OTR
  MSN.dll v.0.11.1.1 [2 Dec 2014 15:13:46] - MSN protocol
  mTextControl.dll v.0.8.0.1 [2 Aug 2014 16:31:56] - Miranda text control
  PluginUpdater.dll v.0.1.2.2 [2 Aug 2014 16:34:46] - Plugin updater
  Popup.dll v.2.1.1.8 [2 Aug 2014 16:32:06] - Popup plus
  TabSRMM.dll v.3.3.1.7 [2 Aug 2014 16:30:42] - TabSRMM
  Yahoo.dll v.0.11.0.1 [2 Aug 2014 16:31:00] - Yahoo protocol
  YAPP.dll v.0.5.0.12 [2 Aug 2014 16:34:36] - YAPP

Unloadable Plugins (2):
  dbviewer.dll v.0.0.0.0 [1 Jul 2014 13:11:13] - <unknown>

  pingproto.dll v.0.0.0.0 [21 May 2014 22:10:30] - <unknown>


Protocols and Accounts:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AIM                      0 - Enabled 0 - Disabled  Loaded
GG                       0 - Enabled 0 - Disabled  Loaded
ICQ                      1 - Enabled 0 - Disabled  Loaded
IRC                      2 - Enabled 0 - Disabled  Loaded
JABBER                   2 - Enabled 0 - Disabled  Loaded
MSN                      0 - Enabled 0 - Disabled  Loaded
YAHOO                    0 - Enabled 0 - Disabled  Loaded
MetaContacts             1 - Enabled 0 - Disabled  Loaded

Icon Packs:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Proto_AIM.dll [2 Aug 2014 16:33:16]
 Proto_GG.dll [2 Aug 2014 16:33:16]
 Proto_ICQ.dll [2 Aug 2014 16:33:16]
 Proto_IRC.dll [2 Aug 2014 16:33:16]
 Proto_Jabber.dll [2 Aug 2014 16:33:18]
 Proto_MetaContacts.dll [2 Aug 2014 16:37:42]
 Proto_MSN.dll [2 Aug 2014 15:33:18]
 Proto_Yahoo.dll [2 Aug 2014 16:33:20]
 TabSRMM_icons.dll [2 Aug 2014 16:35:06]
 xStatus_ICQ.dll [2 Aug 2014 16:31:24]
 xStatus_Jabber.dll [2 Aug 2014 16:31:24]

Hello,

due to hibernate/internet connecting losses i get disconnected from jabber/icq.
To reconnect i installed the KeepStatus plugin.
As far as i can see there should be no need to configure this and it should work out of the box.

It doesnt matter if i locked my status or not, there is no reconnect.
Thanks for your help

 

Offline White-Tiger

  • Developer
  • *****
  • Posts: 182
  • Country: 00
  • Karma: 10
  • SendSS maintainer
Re: KeepStatus not working
« Reply #1 on: 12 12 2014, 00:21:23 »
sure.. there shouldn't be the need to set it up... and I hope the default config does exactly that.
But still, please check Options->Status->KeepStatus and configure as needed

 

Offline aimuserTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: KeepStatus not working
« Reply #2 on: 12 12 2014, 11:50:16 »
Ah i only checked the settings under Popup->KeepStatus
Now i hope it works.
 

Offline borut

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Country: pl
  • Karma: 0
  • Version Info
Re: KeepStatus not working
« Reply #3 on: 25 06 2015, 08:42:23 »
The plug is not set by default at installation, to restore the connection. Once out of hibernation, I had the same restore the states of network protocols.  >:( By default, should be marked "Check connection", and it is not.